Ontario Love Logo

Privacy Policy

Destination Ontario is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.
As an Agency of the Government of Ontario, Destination Ontario is required to protect any Personal Information we collect from you while it is in our custody or under our control. Destination Ontario is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31 (FIPPA).
Other applicable Privacy legislation may nominally govern other Users of this www.ontario.live website but through agreements or consent, those users have, for the purposes of consistent Privacy Protection of your Personal Information, agreed to conform to FIPPA requirements. Where we interact with you across the jurisdictional boundaries of Ontario, i.e., you the Consumer are communicating with us, other equivalent legislation may come into play.
This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn't apply to anyone who isn't under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours. For more information about links to other websites, please read our Terms of Use.
What is "personal information"?
Destination Ontario is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, which defines "personal information" to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions. Where we collect Personal Information from you, it is limited to the minimum we require to set up a secure access User ID for you to fully access all your information stored in the www.ontario.live website and to contact you with any communications you consent to receive.
What is Destination Ontario's authority to collect personal information?
Destination Ontario is collecting the personal information you provide to market and promote Ontario Live as a virtual-community platform. The collection of this personal information is necessary for the proper administration of the Ontario Live website, which is an activity that is consistent with the mandate of Destination Ontario as stated under s. 4 of Ontario Regulation 618/98.
How will we collect personal information?
You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. But if you want to take advantage of all of the website's features, we will ask you to connect with us. In the process, you will be asked to give your name, phone number, email address and business information. There is no charge for you to register or to use the website.
The information you choose to give us will enable us to provide you with information, assistance and services to better tailor our website and our Ontario Live marketing initiatives to the individuals who use the Site.
How do we use and disclose personal information?
If you choose to register, we will keep track only of the information and preferences that you choose to provide to us. We will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent, except to our supplier(s) where we have a contract in place to ensure the security of your data and its restricted use for the purpose of email broadcasts.
Once your personal information reaches us, it will be stored on secured database servers, within Amazon Web Services’ (AWS) Data Centre, encrypted and behind their firewalls. AWS’ privacy and security services are in place to protect data from unauthorized access. AWS data protection services leverage encryption and key management in combination with threat detection that continuously monitors and protects servers, databases and data. To learn more about AWS’ security you can visit https://aws.amazon.com/security/. Any personal information you give us will only be used for the purpose of sending you newsletters, notices and promotions; for program, publication, advertising and website evaluation and improvement; for questionnaires; and for responding to your comments or inquiries. Except for the foregoing, you will not be placed on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party, except to our supplier(s) as described above, or where you have consented to release your photos to the Destination Ontario and the people it hires to promote Ontario in accordance with the Terms of Use and Consent for the photo application.
Retention of Information: Destination Ontario is legally obliged to ensure we only retain your Personal Information for the minimum period that it serves the purpose. This is for your Privacy Protection. If you have not logged into your account for seven years or more, we will presume that the purpose you provided it to us for has expired and we will delete your Account and your Personal Information from our databases.
From time to time, we may extract information from your Profile information to create aggregate summaries of general demographic information for statistical and research purposes. We will de-identify this information so that it cannot be linked to you individually. We may share such summaries with providers and potential providers of e-commerce services in Ontario. However, such summaries will never include any personal information that could be used to identify you.
What if I want to view or update my personal information, or want you to stop using or retaining my personal information?
You may, at any time, update any of your personal information, or tell us to stop using or retaining it by emailing us at info@ontariotravel.net. We will follow the requirements in FIPPA in executing your instructions. If you tell us to stop using your information, we will forthwith honour your instructions and delete your personal information from our active databases (but we may not be able to remove evidence of your earlier interactions with the database in our historical files). We may, however, retain a summary of your demographic information for research purposes. This de-identified summarized demographic information will not be capable of being linked to you.
What if I have any questions about this Privacy Policy?
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or about your Personal Information – which is in the custody of Destination Ontario within the www.ontario.live website – you may email info@ontariotravel.net, clearly stating that your inquiry is a privacy question. Our Customer Service Representatives will take down the details and forward them to the Director, Human Resources and Corporate Services at Destination Ontario for prompt follow-up.
For more general inquiries please email info@ontariotravel.net. Our Customer Service Representatives will take down the details and follow up with a response.
What if we change this Privacy Policy?
We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected based upon Uses we advised you of when you registered on the www.ontario.live website and you consented to based upon the Uses we informed you of at that time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If, at some point, we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your consent by email.
Industry Partner Online Behavioural Advertising / Targeted Advertising
Destination Ontario remains committed to protecting the privacy and safeguarding the information of our users. We want to be transparent about how we use cookies for targeted advertising activities. Destination Ontario does engage in Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA) through www.ontario.live and www.ontariotravel.net and Destination Ontario does make use of industry partner solutions to engage in OBA.
Destination Ontario websites are not intended for use directly by children under 13 years of age. Some interest categories (e.g., travelling with a toddler) may be used to target advertisements; however, the intent is not for children under 13 years of age to use our sites directly.
Third-Party Service Providers
We use third-party service providers to help administer our interest-based advertising systems. We require that these third-party service providers protect the information they use on our behalf, including for online behavioural advertising and not to use it for any other purpose.
Where can I find information about the Government of Ontario’s website Privacy Statement?
The Government of Ontario’s overall Privacy Statement can be found at https://www.ontario.ca/government/privacy-statement.